My building and/or development will be fully sprinklered. Does it meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
Yes. A proposed project that will include a sprinkler system or systems in accordance with City Code Section 17.12.010 shall be deemed to have adequate facilities under the fire department portion of the APFO. City Code Section 17.12.010

Show All Answers

1. Does my project require an Adequate Public Facilities Certificate?
2. Is it possible to apply for a Certificate of Adequate Public Facilities prior to submitting for other development approvals?
3. How long does it take to obtain a Certificate of Adequate Public Facilities?
4. What information and plans are necessary to obtain an Adequate Public Facilities Certificate?
5. My building and/or development will be fully sprinklered. Does it meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
6. I'm adding a second floor to my existing commercial building. Do I have to meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
7. What are non-auto transportation alternatives anyway and why should we provide facilities for them?
8. What types of facilities should developers be prepared to provide to fulfill this requirement?